pepstattoo
pep's tattoo
Peps Tattoo's & Piercing
Home
Send to a friend
Increase size
Printable version

l'huile d'emeu

LA SOLUTION PARFAITE ....english version at the middle of this page



AVERTISSEMENT: l'huile d'emeu est un produit animal ,les végétariens en sont averti....

l'huile d'emeu
Utilisée depuis des millénaires par les aborigènes d’Australie, elle est non toxique, presque sans odeur, in saturée et elle pénètre profondément et rapidement.
Les usages suivants ont été réalisés et appuyés par de nombreux spécialistes depuis de nombreuses années, aide en cas de :
*Douleurs arthritiques : traitement alternatif apportant un soulagement temporaire de la douleur.
*Inflammations et douleurs musculaires et des articulations : tendinites, bursites, foulures et meurtrissures.
*Propriété pénétrantes lorsqu’elle est appliquée aux endroits requérant un traitement. Utilisée pour massage local ou comme liniment pour les douleurs musculaires.
*Soins de la peau, psoriasis, boutons, peau sèche, tache brunes
*Propriétés bienfaisantes de pénétration, efficace pour la peau sèche et irritée, laissant la peau douce et satinée, sans aucune sensation "huileuse" en plus d'être inodore. Efficace pour le psoriasis et les boutons, elle fait disparaitre les taches brunes avec une application prolongée.
*Ongles incarnés : en massant la racine, l'ongle reprend sa pousse normale.
*Coups de soleil et brulures du vent, piqures d'insectes, démangeaisons : appliquée aux régions affectées, l'huile d'émeu calme la douleur et hydrate la peau.
*Brulures et coupures : plus efficace que l'aloe vera, l'huile d'émeu calme la douleur, hydrate la peau et accélère la cicatrisation.
*Une cuillère à café le matin à jeun en cas de : toux du fumeur, cathare, après toute intervention chirurgicale interne.

Le Dr. Peter Gosh et le Dr. Michael Whitehouse ont publié les résultats suivants suite à une étude clinique sur l’aspect anti-inflammatoire et analgésique de l’huile d’émeu :
*Réaction de la douleur arthritique : jour 1:1%; jour 4:30%; jour 7:50%; jour 11:82%; jour 14:100%
*Réduction de l’enflure arthritique : jour 1:1%; jour 6:22%; jour 12:48%; jour 17:100%

L'huile est également utilisée dans l'industrie des cosmétiques pour: lotion pour les mains et le corps, shampoing, huile de protection solaire et de bronzage, crème pour les lèvres et les yeux…

L'HUILE
Actuellement, plus de 95% des équipes de la ligue nationale de basket-ball des Etats-Unis (NBA), les clubs de base-ball, de hockey, et de football s'en servent pour guérir les blessures sportives. Les athlètes récupèrent plus rapidement.
Des études menées aussi bien en Australie, en Allemagne qu'aux Etats-Unis démontrent les bienfaits remarquables de l'huile d'émeu.

observation:

Cette huile est produite de manière à conserver ses propriétés naturelles.
L'huile d'émeu produite sans transformation chimique et sans agents synthétiques réagit selon certaines caractéristiques :
A 20°C. elle se présente sous une forme semi-solide, blanchâtre avec une légère couche plus liquide sur le dessus.
A 43°C. cette même huile devient liquide, légèrement jaunâtre, n'ayant pratiquement aucune odeur.
L'huile d'émeu produite adéquatement contient des acides gras essentiels dont le point de liquéfaction se situe entre 16°C et 68°C.
Les températures excessives utilisées dans la production de certaines huiles d’émeu pour les rendre incolores et inodores transforment la structure moléculaire de ses composantes. L’on obtient alors des acides gras saturés dont la structure moléculaire n’est pas naturelle. Les acides gras saturés sont probablement responsables de nombreux problèmes de santé. Le processus de blanchiment de certaines huiles vise à retirer les pigments naturels tels la chlorophylle et le bêta-carotène. Généralement effectué à des températures d’environ 88°C. ce procédé en détruit les propriété naturelles.

Originaire de l’Australie, son existence remonte à la préhistoire. Il est connu des aborigènes australiens depuis des millénaires.
Plus récemment, nous avons découvert cet oiseau de la famille des ratites (oiseau qui ne vole pas) et tentons de comprendre sa nature et les raisons scientifiques qui en font une si grande richesse.
Son allure bizarre s'explique par une forme qui ressemble aux dinosaures et son squelette se
rapproche de certains d'entre eux. Il possède des facultés étonnantes : il porte des plumes, pond des œufs, possède un système digestif semblable aux oiseaux mais il peut également modifier sa température corporelle afin de s'adapter à son environnement.
Il est omnivore et se nourrit de tout ce qu'il trouve dans son milieu naturel. Il sait bien reconnaitre ses besoins et consommera de sources végétales ou animales ce qui lui convient. Il parvient également à survivre de longues périodes sans eau ou nourriture.
Dans la nature, c'est le mâle qui couve les œufs et la période d'incubation dure en moyenne 52 jours. Durant cette période, le mâle ne quitte pas le nid et entre en transe afin de survivre à ce long moment de privation.
Sa viande rouge, comme le bœuf, se compare en termes nutritionnels aux meilleurs éléments que nous recherchons dans notre alimentation. Faible en gras et riche en protéines et en fer, c'est une viande qui peut convenir à de très nombreuses recettes.
L'huile, extraite du gras sous-cutané, possède à elle seule de nombreuses vertus : anti-inflammatoire et analgésique, elle est également reconnue pour ses propriétés régénératrices.
Certaines études abordent même son impact sur le système immunitaire et la science explore des pistes de solutions pour de nombreuses maladies.
Il faut comprendre que cette recherche ne conclue rien pour le moment mais de très nombreux brevets ont été déposés en ce sens. Les pistes que nous possédons vont dans le sens de l'impact des acides gras essentiels comme catalyseur du système immunitaire et donc de la correction d'un dérèglement cellulaire.


Copyright :
Laboratoires Cousin Produits Naturels / Case Postale 42 / CH - 1969 / St-Martin (VS)
cousin@produits-naturels.ch
Tél : +41 (0)27 281 30 30 / Fax : +41 (0)27/281 30 35


conseil pour les élargissements des lobes:


Rappelez-vous, même si l'huile d'émeu s'avère efficace à épaissir.
la peau endommagée et le granuloma diminue.(tissu hypertrophique de cicatrice) et si vos clients acceptent de l'employer, ceci n'est pas une excuse à stretcher trop rapidement. Un stretch d'une taille normal prendra au corps au moins six semaines pour guérir, s'il y a circulation, nutrition et hygiène proportionnées. Indépendamment de n'importe quelle solution"miracle", vous devriez toujours accorder au moins 6 semaines entre les stretch et seulement un stretch à la fois. Laisser trois à quatre mois-entre les stretch ce qui permettra à la couche du collagène de la peau de guérir, non seulement, mais également a rajeunir, et à la longue produira un tissu plus sain et de meilleur qualité.
Depuis des milliers d'années, du temps et de la patience furent exigée, ont fait du stretch une marque d'engagement et de maturité. L'huile d'émeu peut aider à maintenir et reconstituer les fonctions saines des tissus a long terme .Elle ne doit pas influencer la signification du processus.
Elle ne remplacera jamais le temps!!!

au studio

Jeremia Toller ( Ground Zero Indiana), a qui à été présenté l'huile d'émeu par les membres de la famille (APP) qui l'ont employée pour l’arthrite et ont suggéré qu'il l'essaie. Il a commencé à l'employer sur ses clients qui avaient pour la peau du lobe amincie, ou blessure hypertrophique ou éruptions. Il rapporte avoir eu d'excellents résultats et une réponse d'encouragement de la part de ses clients, du fait qu’elle est”entre autre” inodore et non-graisseuse. Toller suggère de masser une quantité minuscule d’huile sur le tissu blessé ou aminci pendant cinq minutes, deux fois par jour. L'amélioration ne peut être évidente au bout de 24 heures, mais fera son effet evident au bout de plusieurs semaines. Il fut également constaté que les clients qui emploient quotidiennement l’'huile pendant le stretch, ont eu une peau plus saine, avec les tissus moins foncé, moins rosé ou endommagé à l'intérieur du trou.

Pour votre propre sûreté, employé seulement de l'huile certifiée comme "entièrement raffiné", et de préférence "catégorie pharmaceutique


en haut de page

A WORLD ON EMU OIL PROCESSING

As mentioned earlier, this oil is derived from the ground and melted fat of the posterior side of the emu. While all parts of the “harvested” emu are used (meat, nail, feather, skin and oil), it is not cruelty-free. If you choose to us it, please encourage the responsible development of fledgling industry by purchasing oil from free-range farms which do not use hormones, steroids, antibiotics or animal-based feed.
After emu fat is removed from the carcass, melted and filtered, it is often refined with caustic chemicals such as lye, then bleached and deodorized (“RBD” processing). These processes nay not only destroy some of the oil’s beneficial qualities, but also dangerous chemicals to your tissue and environment. A safer process combines natural clay adsorbent filtration and centrifuge with high temperature vacuum distillation. This ensures a sterile and odor-free product without organic or chemical residue. Again, look for a reputable source and ask questions. For your own safety, use only oil certified as “fully refined”, and preferably “pharmaceutical grade”

CAUTION:

Remember, even if emu oil does prove to be effective at thickening damaged skin and diminishing granuloma (hypertrophic scar tissue) and your clients agree to use it, this is not a excuse to stretch too quickly. A normal stretch of one size will take the body at least six weeks to heal, provided there is adequate circulation, nutrition and hygiene. Regardless of any” miracle” solution, you should always allow at least 6 weeks between stretches and only stretch one size at a time. Leaving three to four months-or longer-between stretches will allow the skin’s collagen layer to not only heal, but also rejuvenate, and in the long run will produce healthier, happier tissue.
Foe perhaps thousands of years, the time and patience required have made stretching a mark of commitment and maturity. Emu oil may help maintain and restore healthy tissue functions along the way, but it should not undermine the meaning of stretching process. It will never substitute for time.

Special thanks to APP and Jeremiah Toller for inspiring this research
Source APP intern Magazine



The evidence:

According to the American emu Association (AEA), emu oil has been proven as a natural non-comedogenic emollient capable of transdermal penetration and thickening skin by up to 14% when applied twice daily at 100%. AEA –commissioned studies at the University of Massachusetts (2002) demonstrated that the oil does have anti-inflammatory and transdermal properties, and can be useful for carrying medications such as anesthetics into the skin. According to A. Zemstov MD, MS, a double-blind study at the Indiana Uni. School of Medicine
Concluded that the oil is “non-irritating, highly moisturizing and nurturing to the skin”.
A three-year study initiated in 1995 by Dr. J. Griswold of the T. J.H.Burn Center Texas (and funded by the AEA) analyzed the use of emu oil for healing re-epithelialized burn wounds. The results indicated a statistically significant reduction of scarring and inflammation of wounds treated with emu oil rather than traditional agents.
Australian doctors, some of whom have been using the oil for decade or longer, report significant improvement in recently formed keloid or hypertrophic tissue when treated with emu oil. Twice daily application of the oil is also noted to inhibit the formation of new scare tissue.
In a study that was published in several medical journals, Dr. M. Holick, MD,PhD, prof. of Medicine, Physiology and dermatology at Boston Uni. School of Medicine, used emu oil in a double-blind study of skin and hair regrowth on mice. He remarked, “we found that there was about a 20% increase in DNA synthesis, which means that there was a 20% increase in the proliferative activity, or the growth activity of the skin in the animal that received (a processed emu oil) , compared to the animals that received corn oil. “ Other private studies demonstrated that the addition of emu oil could significantly increase the rate of proliferation of a cultured fibroblast cell line by up to 34%.

The journal of the American Society of Plastic Surgeon reported that an emu oil lotion (comprised of emu oil, vitamin E oil and an unnamed “botanical oil”) had a varying effect on wound tissue. When the lotion was applied immediately post op, the test group showed an initial delay in healing. However an application at 24 hour post op doubled the rate of epithelialization, the wound contraction and organized granuloma tissue infiltration (I.e. positive healing). They recommended therefore that the oil only be used on wounds after initial epithelialization (tissue growth) had occurred.

As to antimicrobial/antiviral properties of the oil, these may be emu supplier’s fables. The Rural Industry research and Development Council, a highly regarded subsidiary of the Australian government, commissioned emu oil studies at several mayor universities and medical research labs. The results showed that, though the oil is conclusively anti-inflammatory, its shows no consistent antimicrobial or anti-fungal action. (The virus refrigerator malfunction, sithose results were discarded.) Furthermore, while no wound contracting action was found on the deep excisional wound tested, the studies authors admitted that evidence encouraged the oil’s use for healing surface wounds, burn and scars. Unfortunately, since no known animal model exists for examination of emu oil’s affect on either these wounds or on scarring, they concluded that, “there is insufficient reason to justify the expense of a quantitative epithelialization study”.
Although the RIRDC (the authority on all things Australian and pharmaceutical) could not verify it, the clinical evidence seems to support the emu oil industry’s claims that oil can increase the rate at which surface wounds heal, decrease existing scarring and swelling, thicken and rejuvenate skin, and keep new scar tissue from forming. However, result suggests that the oil should not be applied to fresh wounds, but only to those that are at least 24 yours old. Since our industry’s primary use for this oil would be the care of thinned or scarred tissue, this should not be an issue. In vivo trials predict visible results within three days, although longer application is generally necessary.

According to L. Hopkins, a consulting pharmacist of emu industry, the oil works on epidemis to pump and hydrate existing cells. More importantly, it is effective at dermal level, where cells are capable of dividing and differentiating. He believes its healing properties for a wide range of differing pathologies derive from the ability to bring body processes back into normal balance. Where skin cells are not reproducing, it stimulates growth. In cases of inflammation or hypertrophic scarring where overproduction is the problem, it may actually hinder uncontrolled cell behavior. Hopkins explains that emu oil helps to normalize basic cellular function, and enable the body to progress with what should be normal healing.” Hopkins also believes emu oil’s beneficial effects cannot be distributed to any one oil constituent, but rather to its specific combination of fatty acids (linoleic, oleic, palmitic, stearic , palmitoleic) and compounds.
He states that its usefulness for a broad range of disease conditions indicates that the oil’s chief healing mechanism is nutritional in nature. Nutritionally, emu oil is rich in Essential Fatty Acids, which aid oxygen transfer, hemoglobin production and cell membrane health.
These acids include Omega-3 (oleic) acid, which is known to be useful as a local anti-inflammatory and for lowering cholesterol, and Omega-6 (linoleic) acid. This contributes to the health of cell membranes, and is used in the cell’s metabolic and nutrient distributing processes.
When linoliec acid is combined with gammolenic acid (also found in emu oil) it forms prostaglandins, which are found most notably in human breastmilk. Prostaglandins are thought to be essential for the growth and development of cell tissue and have been shown to increase epitheliazation when applied topically to skin wounds. They are also involved in immune function, both encouraging the body to fight infection and keeping the natural inflammatory response under control.
The skin-penetrating quality of the oil may be attributable to its lack of phospholipids, or phosphorus compounds, which our skin is programmed to block out. Because the oil’s composition so closely mimics our skin’s natural chemistry, it is readily absorbed and its nutrients are easily put into circulation.

CAUTION: this article may not be suitable for vegetarians. Read at your own risk.

Many of us have seen clients with the tell-tale signs of rapid or careless stretching-flaky, dry skin and the thinned, strained tissue which looks more ready to snap than to support future stretches. Suggestions for thickening the tissue have ranged from using or avoiding weights to carefully placed 20 GA or cut, massage, cocoa butter and prayer. My litany to clients has been that, once the circulation is gone and the tissue is damaged, their only options are to remove jewelry, increase massage, and remind all their friends not to stretch so quickly. However a piercer recently pointed out that there is another product on stimulate cell regeneration and thicken thin skin-emu oil.
As its name suggest, emu oil is indeed oil derived from emu, whose name means “thunder chicken”. The emu is a large brown-black ratite, or “flightless bird” related to the ostrich and kiwi bird. They are indigenous to Australia, and have long been valued for their meat and fat, and their incredible breeding abilities. The average emu grows to 5-6 feet and approximately 110 pounds, and female can lay 400 to 1000 eggs in a 20-year breeding lifespan.
Unbeknownst to many of us, emu farming took hold in the US in 1990 and has quietly been growing ever since. The mainstay of industry has been its low-fat meat, witch is a new darling of American Heart Association. However, the feathers, toenails, beaks, and green eggs of the bird are also marketable, as is the rendered or refined oil, which commands a high price in the cosmetic industry. Due to a number of recent university and medical studies, the demand for pharmaceutical use is on the rise.
Australian aborigines traditionally used the melted fat of the emu as a topical treatment for burns, wounds and other injuries, and massaged it into painful joints and muscles. One method of treatment called for wrapping the injured person in the hide of a freshly killed emu and sitting the person in the sun. The sun heat would melt the emu fat, witch would then soak into the patient’s skin. In the modern times, emu oil enthusiasts have recommended the product for a variety of uses, both externally and internally. The oil is said to lower cholesterol levels, ease pain when ingested, and soothe rheumastoid arthritis or sore muscles when massaged into the area. Various emu industry sources from bruises to carpal tunnel syndrome and ADD. It is said to be antimicrobial, antiviral and anti- inflammatory. But more importantly for your purposes, emu oil is reported to speed wound healing, diminish scar tissue and thicken skin. Importantly, these claims have been backed by independent and government research. In this last application, emu oil may provide an answer to the problem of careless or skill-less stretching.

in the shop

Jeremia Toller ( formerly of Ground Zero, Indiana), was introduced to emu oil by family members (APP) who used it for arthritis pain and suggested he try it in his massage practice. Instead, he began using it on himself and his piercing clients for thinned skin, hypertrophic scarring and blowouts. He reports having excellent results and an encouraging response from his clients, who like that it is odorless and non-greasy.
Toller suggests massaging a tiny amount of full strength oil into scarred or thinned tissue for five minutes, twice a day. Improvement may be apparent in as little as 24 hours but full effect may take several weeks. He has also found that clients who use the oil daily during stretching have healthier skin overall, with less dark, pink or damaged tissue inside the hole.

return at the beginning of page

tattoos videos | tattoo´s | History in the Aztec culture | The oldest Tribalnuts customer | keep your ears !!!! | tattoo's and beach ! ! ! | conventions | Pep's Art Painting